CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 858385

Ms. Saralee Antrim
Carmichael International Service
533 Gendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, California 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of men's garments from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Antrim:

In your letter dated November 26, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Darvel Inc.

Sample No. 46965 is a man's sleeveless garment constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment reaches from the shoulders to below the waist and features a low, rounded front neckline; oversized armholes; two inch wide shoulder straps; fully open sides, which are each secured by a single closure; hemming around all the edges; and a screen printed, puffed logo design on the front panel. Both the front and back panels are constructed of a single piece of fabric.

Sample No. 46064 is a man's garment constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment reaches from the shoulders to below the waist and features a rib knit, mock turtle neckline; fully open sides, which are each secured by a single closure; dropped shoulders which form short, capped sleeves when the sides are closed; hemming around all the edges; and a screen printed, puffed logo design on the front panel. Both the front and back panels are constructed of a single piece of fabric.

The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6114.20.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 11.5 percent ad valorem and will remain the same in 1991. Both garments fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport